Providing Legal Services For More Than 125 Years
[…] By way of example, if an injury victim is struck on Interstate 93 by a vehicle driving at the posted speed limit of 65 MPH, does the driver who struck the injury victim have as a defense that she was traveling at the posted speed limit at the time of the accident? The answer depends on the circumstances existing at the time of the accident.

Under New Hampshire law, RSA 265:60 states “No person shall drive a vehicle on a way at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” The Statute states further that the posted speed limits are only applicable “where no hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with the preceding provision”. Accordingly, under New Hampshire law, the posted speed limit does not apply in all circumstances.